Please select a city in the list
Display shares

Confidentiality agreement

Manpower privacy notice for MANPOWER.CH

As of November 1st, 2016

In general, you may visit this website without providing any personal information to us.  If you choose to provide information voluntarily, we will use that information in accordance with our data privacy principles and notice for individuals.

Manpower's global privacy principles

Manpower has long recognized the importance of maintaining the privacy of personal and sensitive information of our employees, candidates, customers, vendors and partners. The nature of our business requires us to collect and handle such information, and we have a responsibility to protect this information for as long as it is in our possession. At Manpower, respecting our employees, colleagues and customers is a part of our core values, along with being committed to providing services in an ethical manner.

To support these obligations, Manpower has created a set of global data privacy principles, which guide our efforts as they relate to privacy and the handling and protection of personal and sensitive information.

We respect your privacy when

  • We offer privacy notices that explain how and why we handle personal information.

  • Where appropriate, we respect your choices about our collection, use and sharing of information.

  • We collect, use and retain only personal information that is relevant and useful to our business interactions.

  • We use reasonable efforts to keep personal information accurate and up-to-date.

  • We use information security safeguards to protect personal information.

  • We limit access to and disclosure of personal information. 

  • We retain personal information as needed to fill our legal and business obligations.

  • Where appropriate, we offer you the ability to view and update the information we have about you.

  • We provide an opportunity for you to ask questions and register complaints about privacy.

 

Manpower Staffing Services (S) Pte Ltd (Manpower) processes your personal information necessary (i) to establish and maintain an employment or staffing/placement relationship with you, (ii) to assess your suitability for a position or task, to notify you of relevant opportunities, provide you with training opportunities, and information about jobs and to negotiate and make offers of employment or assignment to you; (iii) for the performance of our master vendor relationships, on-site management services and outsourcing arrangements; (iv) for personal improvement, selection and appraisal purposes, and to improve the quality and performance of the services that we provide; and (v) for the management and defense of legal claims and actions, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements.  

Manpower processes sensitive personal information only if required to meet its legal obligations, or with your consent.  Sensitive personal information means information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, education and health.  This information allows us to more effectively process your application.
We may disclose your personal information to our clients, other Manpower entities, to subcontractors who perform services on our behalf, and where we are otherwise required to do so, such as by court order.  Personal information pertaining to you may be transferred outside Switzerland to locations of Manpower entities, and to clients relevant to the services that we are providing.  Manpower has taken steps to ensure that all information transferred receives an adequate level of data protection.  

If you would like more information about Manpower’s privacy practices, please contact us by emailing us at confidentiality(at)manpower.ch.

Manpower SWITZERLAND Data Privacy Notice for Business Partners

Manpower Staffing Services (S) Pte Ltd (Manpower) processes personal information about individuals who work for the companies with whom we do business as necessary

  • to establish and maintain a business relationship with the company,

  • to inform company personnel about additional business opportunities, and

  • for customary internal Manpower purposes, such as finance and accounting functions, legal functions, management functions, and

  • for the management and defence of legal claims and actions, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements.


Manpower may disclose personal information obtained from our business partners as needed to further the objective of the business relationship.  These disclosures may be made to other Manpower entities, job candidates, and other business partners, subcontractors who perform services on our behalf, and where we are otherwise required to do so, such as by court.  Personal information may be transferred to locations outside of Switzerland. Manpower has taken steps to ensure that all information transferred receives an adequate level of data protection.  
If you would like more information about Manpower’s privacy practices, please contact us by emailing us at confidentiality(at)manpower.ch.

Website privacy practices

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION
Non-Identifiable Information - Like many other Web sites, the Web Site may automatically collect certain non-identifiable information regarding Web Site users, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Web Site, the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to the Web Site, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Web Site you visit, the Web Site pages accessed and information viewed., and the materials you post to or download from the Web Site. This non-identifiable information is used for Web Site and system administration purposes and to improve the Web Site. Your non-identifiable information may be disclosed to others and permanently archived for future use.

Cookies - The Web Site may use "cookies", a technology that installs information on a Web Site user's computer to permit the Web Site to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Web Site. For example, the information provided through cookies may be used to recognize you as a previous user of the Web Site, to track your activity at the Web Site in order to respond to your needs, to offer personalized Web page content and information for your use, to automatically populate online forms with your personal information for your convenience, and to otherwise facilitate your Web Site experience.

Advertisements displayed on the Web Site may also contain cookies or other technologies. Those advertisements may be provided by third party advertising companies, and Manpower does not have any control over, or any responsibility or liability for, the cookies or other technologies used in the advertisements or for the use and disclosure of information collected through advertisement cookies.

You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Web Site and your ability to access or use certain Web Site features.

INFORMATION USED
Tracking Information – Manpower may use non-personal information to create aggregate tracking information reports regarding Web Site user demographics and the use of the Web Site, and then provide those reports to others. None of the tracking information in the reports is connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users.

SUPPRESSING YOUR INFORMATION
According to the Federal Act on Data Protection of 19th June 1992 and the law Informatics and Liberties of 6th January 1978, you have a right to access, modify and suppress any information in your file. You can ask the suppression of your data by sending an email addressed to confidentiality(at)manpower.ch.

OTHER MATTERS

Security - We work to keep our servers, applications and databases secure and free from unauthorized access and use, by using physical, administrative and technological measure to protection the information we maintain.  Unfortunately, no one can guarantee 100% security.  If you have particular security concerns about certain personal information, please do not transmit that information over the Internet.  
Other Web Sites - The Web Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource that may collect information about you voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies. Manpower has no responsibility, liability for, or control over those other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of those other Web sites and Internet resources to understand how they collect and use information.

Privacy Notice Changes - Manpower may change, supplement or amend this Notice as it relates to your future use of the Web Site from time to time, for any reason, by posting a revised Notice on the Web Site.